Victor
Jak powiesz 'long time no see' po polsku?
Dec 16, 2012 6:53 PM
Answers · 6
1
"długo się nie widzieliśmy"
December 22, 2012
1) Kopę lat! Or: 2) Nie widzieliśmy się kopę lat. (You say that second one when you want to build whole sentence, with predictate, but like in English, you very rarely use that, I mean in phrase "long time no see" there isn't any predictate either, but it's common in English too) And it would be better to ask : "Jak powiedzieć 'long time no see' po polsku?" Don't get me wrong, "Jak powiesz 'long time no see' po polsku?" is correct, but I think my version is more general than yours and more appropriate in this situatin, when you're asking all community, not just one person (because you've asked: "How do you say (...)?", and it's good, but "you" was singular.)
December 16, 2012
Jak przez kilka lat nie widziałeś się z przyjaciółmi, możesz użyć powiedzenia kopę lat (przykład. Cześć Marek kopę lat, co u ciebie słychać?)
November 25, 2013
Długo cię nie widziałem! (if you say to someone: I haven't seen you for a long time!) Długo jej/jego nie widziałem (if you say about someone: I haven't seen her/him for a long time!)
December 31, 2012
