马兴博
The difference between “ГУА” and “САЙХАН”,please? The two Mongol words "ГУА" and “САЙХАН” all mean beautiful in English,so I don't know the difference beween both and have to turn to someone who could help me.Thank U!!
Dec 22, 2012 12:05 PM
Answers · 6
I think you need a new dictionary, "Сайхан" also means good, fine, not only beautiful. for example you can say to someone "Сайхан амраарай" (Good night), "Гуа" is not used anymore. Beautiful in Mongolian means "Хөөрхөн" sounds like "huurhun"
December 25, 2012
Thank you Caihong and Suren very much!!O(∩_∩)O~~
June 8, 2013
"Сайхан" is used a lot. You can hear "сайхан хүүхэн", "сайхан хүн", "сайхан зохиол", "сайхан хурим". "Гоо" is not used anymore in daily conversations, but we still use it a lot in literature, especially poetry.
June 7, 2013
現代蒙文中我們說, Гоо сайхан 很小說 Гуа. Гоо сайхан 是美學的意思, Гоо сайхан 是名詞. сайхан是形容詞
January 3, 2013
