jmdoming
How to build phrases in Flemish ? Noun, Verb and complement ? I want to start making simple phrases in Flemish
Jan 1, 2013 9:10 PM
Answers · 5
Que padre! un Mexicano que quere aprender Flamenco! Ik ben Vlaming en ik woon in Cuernavaca met mijn Mexicaanse vrouw. normal simple word order : Subj + verb + rest. Ik woon + in Cuernavaca a bit more complex. Subj + verb+ time+ manner + place. IK ga elke dag met de auto naar mijn werk. with a second verb. Subj + verb 1 + rest + verb 2. ik wil morgen enchiladas eten. with questions, we switch subject and verb from place. Zij wonen in Mexico. -> wonen zij in Mexico? same with question words: Waar wonen zij? Zij wonen in Mexico. we also switch verb and subject from place when we start the sentence with something that is not your subject (we use this to stress this part of the sentence) normal sentence:Ik ga elke dag met auto naar mijn werk subj verb time manner place If i want to stress ´elke dag´, I can move it to the front of the sentence. But I have to swith subj and verb from place --> elke dag GA IK met de auto naar mijn werk. Succes met je studies!!.
September 9, 2021
SUBJECT - VERB- adverbial phrases ( time - object- place) - predicate but it's more complicated than this you should learn it gradually As I have been teaching Dutch for more than 30 years, I can help you, if you want . Have a nice day. Martine
May 17, 2015
Flemish or Belgian Dutch (is the Dutch language as spoken in Flanders, the northern part of Belgium, be it standard (as used in schools, government and the media) or informal (as used in daily speech, "tussentaal". There are four principal Dutch dialects in Flanders: Brabantian, East Flemish, West Flemish, and Limburgish. The latter two are sometimes considered separate languages. Limburgish and West Flemish are Lower Franconian languages that are related to Standard Dutch, but are not strictly speaking dialects of Dutch. These should not be confused with the dialects of Dutch spoken in the same provinces of Limburg and West Flanders. Linguistically, 'Flemish' is sometimes used as a term for the language of the former County of Flanders, especially West Flemish. However, as a result of political emancipation of the Dutch-speaking part of Belgium, the combined culture of that region (which consists of West Flanders, East Flanders, Flemish Brabant, Antwerp, Limburg and Brussels) has come to be known as 'Flemish' and so sometimes are the four dialects or the common intermediate language. Despite the name, Brabantian and in particular its Antwerp dialect is the dominant contributor to the Flemish tussentaal.
November 28, 2014
Dutch exhibits subject–object–verb word order, but in main clauses the conjugated verb is moved into the second position in what is known as verb second or V2 word order. This makes Dutch word order almost identical to that of German, but often different from English, which has subject–verb–object word order and has since lost the V2 word order that existed in Old English. An example sentence used in some Dutch language courses and textbooks is "Ik kan mijn pen niet vinden omdat het veel te donker is", which translates into English word for word as "I can my pen not find because it far too dark is", but in standard English word order would be written "I cannot find my pen because it is far too dark". If the sentence is split into a main and subclause and the verbs highlighted, the logic behind the word order can be seen. Main clause: "Ik kan mijn pen niet vinden " Verbs are placed in the final position, but the conjugated verb, in this case "kan" (can), is made the second element of the clause. Subclause: "omdat het veel te donker is " The verb or verbs always go in the final position. In an interrogative main clause the usual word order is: conjugated verb followed by subject; other verbs in final position: "Kun jij je pen niet vinden?" (literally "Can you your pen not find?") "Can't you find your pen?" In the Dutch equivalent of a wh-question the word order is: interrogative pronoun (or expression) + conjugated verb + subject; other verbs in final position: "Waarom kun jij je pen niet vinden?" ("Why can you your pen not find?") "Why can't you find your pen?"" In a tag question the word order is the same as in a declarative clause: "Jij kunt je pen niet vinden?" ("You can your pen not find?") "You can't find your pen?"" A subordinate clause does not change its word order: "Kun jij je pen niet vinden omdat het veel te donker is?" ("Can you your pen not find because it far too dark is?") "Can you not find your pen because it's too dark?""
November 28, 2014
Hey, How to make simple phrases in Flemish, mostly the same like in English I guess... First of all you need to have some vocabulary, and you shall need to learn some verbs... (to be, to go, to have...) So this is something you need to: I, you, he/she,they,we,you ik, jij, hij, zij, hen, wij, jullie When you can do all this you can start making a phrase: I am funny = Ik ben grappig
June 21, 2013
