tala
comparative and superlative What is the difference between comparative and superlative?
Jan 11, 2013 12:11 AM
Answers · 2
1
Here are some examples of Comparative and Superlative Adjectives Adjectives come / exist in three forms: 1. The simple, basic adjective is called the ABSOLUTE form. 2. Next we compare two things (usually nouns) and this form of the adjective is called the COMPARATIVE. 3. Finally when we compare 3 or more things this form of the adjective is called the SUPERLATIVE. COMPARATIVE ADJECTIVES: When we use an adjective to compare two things, we add "er" to the end of the adjective if it is short (short usually means one syllable), and we say "more" or "less" before the adjective if it is long (usually 3 or more syllables). SUPERLATIVE ADJECTIVES: When a thing is unique because it is the most or least of a particular quality or group of things, we add "est" to the adjective if it is short, and we say "most" or "least" before the basic or absolute adjective if it is long. Before all superlative adjectives, we say "the" because a superlative describes something unique. ABSOLUTE / COMPARATIVE / SUPERLATIVE big / bigger / the biggest small / smaller / the smallest funny / funnier / the funniest stupid / stupider / the stupidest soft / softer / the softest complicated / more complicated / the most complicated complicated / less complicated / the least complicated expensive / more expensive / the most expensive expensive / less expensive / the least expensive difficult / more difficult / the most difficult difficult / less difficult / the least difficult There are two important exceptions: ABSOLUTE / COMPARATIVE / SUPERLATIVE good / better / best bad / worse / worst If an adjective ends in "y", replace the "y" with an “i” then add "er" or "est": silly / sillier / silliest muddy / muddier / muddiest heavy / heavier / heaviest ugly / uglier / ugliest happy / happier / happiest Hope this helps...
January 11, 2013
A comparative compares two items in a sentence. Here is a sample conversation that should really make comparatives clear. How shall we trave? By car or by train? Let's go by car. It is cheaper. Don't go by train. It is more expensive. Cheaper and more expensive are comparative forms. You also might want to think of them as opposites. A common word used in a comparative sentence is "than". Using the above conversation we can say " It's cheaper to go by car THAN by train. This is just a brief explanation about comparatives. If you are interested I teach a Grammar Class and would love to explain more. You can always sign up for a trial class to see if you like it. Now for the second part of your question. I will begin by defining a superlative. They are very similar to comparatives except they do not compare 2 things in the same sentence. You can easily recognize a superlative by its endings. They usually end in -est, but some times they will have the word "MOST" in front of the word to show that it is a superlative. Here are two examples: What is the longEST river in the world? Notice the ending "-EST" What was the MOST enjoyable holiday you've ever had? Notice the use of the word "MOST" before the word enjoyable. I hope this explanaation has helped you, but if you still have questions, I would be happy to help you.
January 11, 2013
