Marta
what does 말이야 mean? hello! In a sentence like this for example: 널 알고 싶다 말이야 I know the meaning of the sentence but I don't understand the last word "말이야". What's the dictionary form? Does it come from 말하다 in some way? (That's just what I thought). How should I use it? If I was to say the same in Korean I'd just say: 널 알고 싶어요. Am I right? What is the difference? Thank you!
Jan 25, 2013 4:12 PM
Answers · 5
1
널 알고 싶어요.- I want to know U. 널 알고 싶다 말이야- this sentence translates as: -I mean,(that) I want to know you! or -I'm tellin' ya that I want to know you! You were right about the fact that it come from 말하다 in some way, "말" means - words, talk.(말하다 ,말입니다,말야 =말이야, etc) -you-know, you-see, that is,what I'm saying is ..., I mean, I’m tellin’ you, etc. the dictionary form of 말이야 is 말이다. I wish you progress in learning Korean! Thank you! ^o^
January 25, 2013
It means....... ☞ http://www.italki.com/answers/question/77523.htm#.UQK3I9mwX0k and "널 알고 싶어요" simply means "I want to get to know you" \^o^/
January 25, 2013
