Search from various English teachers...
manusaul
Professional Teacherμου αρέσει.....
I've learned that this verb is used with the accusative, but, as far as I know, μου, σου, του τησ του, μασ, σασ, τουσ are the weak personal pronouns (genitive):Μου αρέσει τα βιβλία = The books are in my liking. So, it still would be genitive.
Question: Is this form the same as: Die Bücher stehen in meiner Gunst ? "in meiner Gunst" = genitive? Of course, this expression is old fashioned and no one would use it. We'd say: Ich mag Bücher. Is the Greek expression Μου αρέσει also an old genitive??
Feb 10, 2013 8:33 PM
Answers · 4
"μου αρέσει το βιβλίο" is similar to "das Buch gefahlt mir" , where "mir" is dative. (in Romanian we are using dative, too : îmi place cartea ; îmi = mir , dative) .
To me it looks like μου/σου are genitive pronouns that play the role of an ancient dative. My guess is that at some point in history the dative and the genitive were merged together , so that currently in modern Greek we find only the genitive (playing both roles in different contexts).
February 12, 2013
unfortunately, I don't speak German so I can't make the connection between the Greek phrase and the German ones you wrote. But I know Greek grammar!
So, you're right in "μου αρέσει" , "μου" is genitive. It's not an old genitive form, it is just the genitive form of the weak personal pronoun. This is the most common way to say "I like" in Greek. If we wanted to translate it more literally in English, it would be something like "this is likeable to me". However, I can't express the genitive form precisely in English.
The verb "αρέσω" can also be used with the accusative like this: Αυτό αρέσει σε εμένα ==> this is likeable to me (again the same translation). Here, "εμένα" is the accusative of the strong personal pronoun ( εγώ ). "σε" is a preposition, like English "to".
Having said that, it's more common to hear (or read) "αυτό μου αρέσει" than "αυτό αρέσει σε εμένα" in Greek. So I would say that this verb is used more with the genitive than the accisative form of the personal pronoun.
February 19, 2013
there is no something exact translation of that verb in english
In english you can say: i like.....
in german language is much easier,germans said : ich mochte ...ich mag
February 10, 2013
