Metaphor
sentences with the verb zaboraviti I've added some example sentences to the Wiktionary entry of the verb zaboraviti. It would be very nice if someone could check if the sentences are all right and are translated correctly? (with accusative) Zaboravio sam novac. - I forgot the money. (with na + accusative) Zaboravi na to! - Forget it! (with infinitive) Zaboravio je to spomenuti. - He forgot to mention it. (with da + subordinate clause) Nemoj da zaboraviš da zatvoriš kapiju! - Don't forget to lock the gate! (with embedded question) Nemoj zaboraviti s kim pričaš! - Don't forget who you are talking to! Does zaboraviti combine with other cases, prepositions or clause types? Thank you very much!
Feb 17, 2013 3:05 PM
Answers · 3
All correct except: * Nemoj zaboraviti zatvoriti kapiju! - Don't forget to lock the gate! >> this is correct one
November 13, 2015
the word da is not used in croatian like this. it is used in serbian. so, your sentence "dont forget to lock the gate!" would sound like this: "nemoj zaboraviti zatvoriti (zaključati) vrata". this is a big mistake... you can not use the word da in commands. we use the infinitive form of the verb. hope i have helped you with this comment and if you need something else just ask me. bye :)
September 22, 2013
Твои предложения совсем правильны. Только Nemoj da zaboraviš da zatvoriš kapiju более характерно для сербского языка. Конструкция nemoj + da в хорватском употребляется для выражелия запрета. Например Nemoj da te opet ulovim da kradeš.
April 21, 2013
