[Deleted]
Please can you check these Chinese word and phrase translations 多于-More than 高于-higher than 优于-superior to-better than 高出-overshadows 胜于-surpass 一旦-once-a single day 就。。来说-speaking of 就。。而言-in terms of 女强男弱-women are strong, men are weak? 阴盛阳衰-? 男强女弱-Men are strong, women are weak? 阳盛阴衰-? 男女比例-male to female ratio 女多男少-More woman than men 高等教育-higher education 初等教育primary education 中等教育-secondary education 学生能力-student abilities 学生成绩-students results 考试成绩-exam results 大学阶段-university stage? 中途辍学-drop out of school 毕业前景-graduate prospects 教育产业-education industry 社会精英-social elite 精英阶段-elite stage? 政策研究-policy research 一项调查-a survey/investigation 调查表明- investigation/survey shows 调查报告-investigation report 报告指出-report points to 差强人意-just passable-satisfactory 不断提升-constantly increasing 不断下降-constantly declining 关键在与-key to 并非坏事-not a bad thing 基本持平-basically equal 引人注意-draws attention 各有不同-varies 普遍现象-phenomenon 产生影响- produce an affect 巨大影响- huge affect 影响巨大 the affects were huge? (跟巨大影响有什么区别?) 相关产业-related industries sorry I miss read one 精英阶段 should be 精英阶层-elite sector? I also missed 学术能力-Learning ability
Feb 17, 2013 8:48 PM
Answers · 5
优于-superior to-better than-- superior to有时还指优越于,地位高于 高出-overshadows -使之黯然失色,逊色于 一旦-once-a single day -once是一旦的意思,但是一旦不是指一天,有时古文中旦昼都指白天,但是一旦和旦就是完全不同的意思,是假设语气 影响巨大 the affects were huge? (跟巨大影响有什么区别?)巨大影响整个是做名词用的,你可以说改革对农民生活有着巨大影响。但是影响巨大可以算作动词后面跟着副词affects deeply/wildly/profoundly,造句时前面直接主语就可以,这件事影响巨大。(力度较强) sorry I miss read one 精英阶段 should be 精英阶层-elite sector?-elite sector would be better I also missed 学术能力-Learning ability -- learn ability 一般说学习能力,学术这词更讲究一点,academic ability更合适
February 20, 2013
优于-superior to-better than-- superior to有时还指优越于,地位高于 高出-overshadows -使之黯然失色,逊色于 一旦-once-a single day -once是一旦的意思,但是一旦不是指一天,有时古文中旦昼都指白天,但是一旦和旦就是完全不同的意思,是假设语气 影响巨大 the affects were huge? (跟巨大影响有什么区别?)巨大影响整个是做名词用的,你可以说改革对农民生活有着巨大影响。但是影响巨大可以算作动词后面跟着副词affects deeply/wildly/profoundly,造句时前面直接主语就可以,这件事影响巨大。(力度较强) sorry I miss read one 精英阶段 should be 精英阶层-elite sector?-elite sector would be better I also missed 学术能力-Learning ability -- learn ability 一般说学习能力,学术这词更讲究一点,academic ability更合适
February 20, 2013
影响巨大 and 巨大影响 影响巨大中,"影响"是名词,"巨大"是形容词,重心是"巨大",强调的是影响是巨大的,不是细微的影响。所以"影响巨大"整体是作为一个形容词词组 巨大影响中,同样,巨大是形容词,影响是名词,但是他们处的位置不一样,整个词组的重心变成了"影响",强调的就是巨大的是影响,而不是其他的东西,所以"巨大影响"整体是作为名词词组。
February 19, 2013
sorry I miss read one 精英阶段 should be 精英阶层-elite sector? I also missed 学术能力-Learning ability 菁英阶层 elite class? Elite sector, 菁英部门(但我似乎没听过这个中文) 学术能力 means academic ability Learning ability means 学习能力
February 18, 2013
多于-More than 高于-higher than 优于-superior to-better than 高出-overshadows 胜于-surpass 一旦-once-(a single day, I am not sure this one. once is correct.) 就。。来说-speaking of 就。。而言-in terms of 女强男弱-women are strong, men are weak? 阴盛阳衰-?(It's the same as the last one. Women are strong are weak. ) 男强女弱-Men are strong, women are weak? 阳盛阴衰-?(it's the same as the lase one. Men are strong, women are weak) These four words are talking about social society situation. 男女比例-male to female ratio 女多男少-More woman than men 高等教育-higher education 初等教育primary education 中等教育-secondary education 学生能力-student abilities 学生成绩-students results or grades 考试成绩-exam results (or grades) 大学阶段-university stage? (During the university. like the time in unyiversit 中途辍学-drop out of school 毕业前景-graduate prospects 教育产业-education industry 社会精英-social elite 精英阶段-elite stage? (the time of elite.) I am not sure my explain makes sense. sorry. 政策研究-policy research 一项调查-a survey/investigation 调查表明- investigation/survey shows 调查报告-investigation report 报告指出-report points to 差强人意-just passable-satisfactory (not good enough or don't get people expected) 不断提升-constantly increasing 不断下降-constantly declining 关键在与-key to 并非坏事-not a bad thing 基本持平-basically equal 引人注意-draws attention 各有不同-varies 普遍现象-phenomenon 产生影响- produce an affect ( affect, influence) 巨大影响- huge affect 影响巨大 the affects were huge? (跟巨大影响有什么区别?) 例子: 他对中国电影业的影响巨大。 他对中国电影业有着巨大影响。 相关产业-related industries 问题补充: sorry I miss read one 精英阶段 should be 精英阶层-elite sector? I think精英阶段是指 during the time of being elite. and 精英阶层it looks elite sector I also missed 学术能力-Learning ability This is what I am thinking. Maybe some others will add more details for you. :)
February 17, 2013
