Saaqqa
How to understand this sentence Har kuni men o'zbek tili o'qiyman... Today I learnt how to express different directions and the expression of how to say "A is east/west/north/south of something" Xitoy Osiyoning sharqiy tomonida joylashgan And when I searched the wikipedia...I found this sentence: Xitoy Gʻarbiy Osiyoda joylashgan boʻlib Doesn't g'arbiy mean western...g'arbiy osiyo=western asia? so this sentence can be rendered as"China is located in western asia?"... Is this sentence on wikpedia wrong ...or is my understanding of this sentence wrong??
Feb 21, 2013 6:50 PM
Answers · 3
seems that not all information of wiki is correct..xD
April 6, 2013
you're right. sharqiy comes from arabian langauage - like g'arbiy -. Shargiy means east, g'arbiy means west. wikipedia is wrong
April 5, 2013
Ok..fine...I'll figure this out by myself...11 views and no reply...
February 22, 2013
