[Deleted]
What are some fun things or slang words to say in Vietnamese?
Mar 4, 2013 9:59 PM
Answers · 7
1
" chém gió " means joke usage : mày chém gió à means are you kiding only the young use it
March 5, 2013
1
Ex: - "chán như con gián": it means "bored". If you translate it word by word or use googletraslate, you have "bored as cockroaches". Actually, a cockroach - "con gián" and boring - "chán" are not related in meaning. However, in this case, Vietnamese is used to repeat rhyme "an" betweet "chán" and "gián" to make intonation. This make listener easily to remember a sentence. The repeat rhyme is especially used in poems. - "Buồn như con chuồn chuồn" is same meaning to "chán như con gián". Rhyme "uồn" is repeated. "Buồn" - "sad" is not related to "chuồn chuồn" - "daragonfly" in meaning. - The continuous expanding and development of Vietnamese slang is similar to English slang nowadays.
April 13, 2013
having many slang words. The young is used to say them.
April 11, 2013
Bạn thử đọc nhanh "buổi trưa ăn bưởi chua" xem. Rất dễ nói nhịu.
July 17, 2013
Go to vietslang.com - Vietnamese online slang dictionary, then use google translate top find the word you want to find the meaning
June 22, 2013
