Hasen
What does the suffix -ıyorum mean? Specifically I'm looking for the meaning of 'yanıyorum' I think 'yaniyorum' means I'm burning, because the -iyorum suffix means "I'm .....ing"
Mar 5, 2013 4:57 AM
Answers · 10
1
that is two suffixes. -iyor (present continuous tense) and -im (possessor??? suffix) you are correct about the meaning. (ben) yan-ıyor-um (sen) yan-ıyor-sun (siz) yan-ıyor-sunuz (o) yan-ıyor (onlar) yan-ıyor-lar (biz) yan-ıyor-uz you are right, the i is dotless due to vowel harmony rules the suffix is "-iyor" the i can be i, ı, u or ü according to vowel harmony rule. the rule is as follows i, e -> i ı, a -> ı u, o -> u ü, ö -> ü
March 5, 2013
It marks something you're currently doing, yes. Not to be confused with the suffix "im" which, depending on when the root is a verb or an adjective, means "I generally do" or "I am [adjective]".
March 5, 2013
