Edward_Hua
Pace Shakespeare What does the word "pace" mean here? I know it's a Latin word which originally means "sorry". (Or something to that effect?) Does it have the similar usage like "with due respect", namely it's applied to politely express a dissenting opinion? By the by, how to pronounce the word here? Should it be pronounced just as the normal English word pace or in a Latin way?
Mar 6, 2013 3:59 AM
Answers · 3
In common English, "pace" means the rate of speed and is a noun. It's uncommonly used as preposition (in your example), where it takes the modern Italian pronunciation: pah-chay. It literally means "peace". It means you politely disagree with the other person. "Sorry, Bill! Take a chill pill." You really wouldn't use it unless you were speaking in a purely literary or oratory sense.
March 6, 2013
HELLO, How are you today.my name is penda ,i saw your profile today and became intrested in you,i will also like to know you more,and i want you to send an email to my email address so i can give you my picture for you to know whom i am. Here is my email address ([email protected]) I believe we can move from here! I am waiting for your mail to my email address above.. (Remeber the distance or colour does not matter but love matters alot in life) yours in love, Penda.
March 19, 2013
