Search from various English teachers...
vanrooyraf
爬又高又美的山
Can somebody help me? What does this sentence mean? 爬又高又美的山
I really don't know how to say it in English/Dutch
感谢!
Mar 6, 2013 3:32 PM
Answers · 5
Climb a tall and beautiful mountain.
爬 (pá) - to climb
又高又美 (yòu gāo yòu měi) - tall and beautiful
山 (shān) - mountain
March 6, 2013
in English you can say "my apple is red and sweet"
that is
"and" is used to unite adjectives
so
in Chinese 又 to unite adjectives
爬 又 高 又 美的 山 = climb tall and beautiful mountains
March 20, 2013
爬又高又美的山 == 爬美丽的高山。
climb a beautiful high mountain。
klimmen een mooie hoge berg.
又高又美的山 is a little strange to Chinese people,although it is correct。
March 6, 2013
