Search from various English teachers...
jkereako
The Role of Έχει
Is έχει always the right word to use when describing a noun as "existing"? Or is there another way?
Below are two sentences with έχει, one uses it as "to have", the other as "to exist".
"He has two daughters"
"Έχει δυο κορες."
"Tonight, there is a good film."
"Απόψε, έχει ενα καλό έργο."
Mar 7, 2013 6:27 AM
Answers · 2
the answer is ok, "υπάρχει" is the other verb for existing; just wanted to note, however, that in the case of the film in your example, you cannot say Απόψε υπάρχει ένα καλό έργο.. In this sentence 'εχει' is more idiomatic, in the way you could say "Tonight a good film is on". Υπάρχει is used mostly for things that are physically located somewhere, or for the existence of an abstract notion (e.g. υπάρχει θεός; υπάρχει ελπίδα; is there a god? is there hope? etc)
June 10, 2013
There is another word -> Υπάρχει which means to exist.
For example: There is a pharmacy at the town centre.
Υπάρχει ένα φαρμακείο στο κέντρο
(Literally: there exists a pharmacy at the town centre)
March 10, 2013
