Elaine Yuan
What does "It's been a blast' mean? I watched a video about internal audit interview. In the video, the auditor asked the clerk some question. At the end of the interview, the auditor said "that's all my questions". The clerk said "It's been a blast." What did the clerk mean? Was the clerk get annoyed?
Mar 17, 2013 9:46 PM
Answers · 12
5
"Blast" is slang for a very exciting or pleasurable experience or event. So it means that the clerk was very happy to be interviewed. But people (especially actors and celebrities) aren't always sincere when they say this. It may be just a cool way of saying something polite to end the interview, like "thank you" or "my pleasure".
March 17, 2013
2
"It's been a blast "= I've had a great time.
March 17, 2013
1
The clerk was happy. When you've spent a great time w/ someone you say "it was a blast" or " I had blast" Robbie Williams uses the expression in one of his songs. "No regrets", I think
March 17, 2013
1
It's a colloquial expression meaning that the speaker really enjoyed themselves or had a lot of fun, so the clerk in that situation wasn't annoyed at all :)
March 17, 2013
Hello, My name is maris, which is really nice to get on this site, I took interest in you after reading your profile at (www.italki.com). ([email protected]) I believe age and distance has nothing to do with love, so just drop me an email through my private e-mail address ([email protected]), so that we can communicate better and I send you my images. Thank you. maris.
April 11, 2013
