Brandon Zin
How do say in Spanish "Who is your most favorite singer or movie star?
May 23, 2008 1:09 AM
Answers · 7
7
I'd say "Cuál es tu cantante o estrella de cine favorita?" or "Cuál es tu cantante o estrella de cine preferida?". Saying "más favorita" or "más preferida" would be redundant...
May 23, 2008
1
It would be: "¿Cuál es tu cantante o actor (de cine) favorito/preferido?" You can use both, "favorito" or "preferido", they're synonyms. In Spanish, you should ask in masculine gender because it's a general question, at least you're asking specifically for a male or female singer/movie star. That's why the adjective must be also in 'masculine gender', and 'singular number' as in English questions. The last tip: don't forget to put the initial exclamation-mark, the correct form to write in Spanish.
May 24, 2008
Hi Brandon! It would be: ¿Quien es tu cantante favorito o tu actor de cine favorito (actriz de cine )favorita? Hope this helps!!
May 24, 2008
BZing It's very nice and pleasant all that you say about our language spanish, thank you, but it's the same when I want to speak english, it had been very hard for me, si practicas la escritura y tienes con quien hablar español lo vas entendiendo progresivamente, yo puedo ayudarte, que lindo que los padres le enseñen a sus hijos, me parece estar viendo esos niños chinos con esos ojitos cerraditos son muy tiernos. Gracias por su amabilidad y adelante con un nuevo idioma. Chao, Sonia
May 23, 2008
Hi, I can answer your question in spanish: quien es tu cantante favorita o tu actriz o actor de cine preferido o favorito o el que más te gusta Sonia
May 23, 2008
Show more
