Search from various English teachers...
Claudio
Are you going to help me one more time?...:-) I should have a new chinese sentence to translate, are you going to help me again?...:-) "Xi wang wo men yong yuan zai yi qi!" Greetings from Genova, Italy. Zaijian! Sincerely, Claudio
Mar 26, 2013 9:52 AM
Answers · 4
2
yes, you are right. "yong yuan" here is one word, it can't be separated. means "forever". "zai yi qi" is a phrase, means "stay together" .
March 26, 2013
1
What language are you learning? Cantonese or Mandarin? Anyway, your sentence is Mandarin for: "I hope we can be together forever."
March 26, 2013
Could I translate the sentence in this way? "Xi wang wo men yong yuan zai yi gi!" "I hope we will be able to stay always together!"...? I should like to know the rule about that "yuan + zai". Waiting for a kind reply, I send you my best regards. Claudio
March 26, 2013
