Search from various English teachers...
Claudio
Are you going to help me one more time?...:-)
I should have a new chinese sentence to translate,
are you going to help me again?...:-)
"Xi wang wo men yong yuan zai yi qi!"
Greetings from Genova, Italy.
Zaijian!
Sincerely,
Claudio
Mar 26, 2013 9:52 AM
Answers · 4
2
yes, you are right. "yong yuan" here is one word, it can't be separated. means "forever". "zai yi qi" is a phrase, means "stay together" .
March 26, 2013
1
What language are you learning? Cantonese or Mandarin?
Anyway, your sentence is Mandarin for: "I hope we can be together forever."
March 26, 2013
Could I translate the sentence in this way?
"Xi wang wo men yong yuan zai yi gi!"
"I hope we will be able to stay always together!"...?
I should like to know the rule about that "yuan + zai".
Waiting for a kind reply, I send you my best regards.
Claudio
March 26, 2013
