RASMY
what is "بس" mean i often see this word in all kinds of sentence but i can't find it in dictionary
Mar 27, 2013 1:29 AM
Answers · 6
1
the word "بس"change in the context of the sentence and it has more than one meaning. I can think of three meanings right now one is (but ) , (that's it?, nothing more ) and if the speaker is shouting it means (enough).
March 27, 2013
بس 的意思是“够了”
April 15, 2013
it means "just" or "enough"
March 28, 2013
It is informal word and it has 2 meanings in Arabic: The first is "just" ex: عندي صديق واحد بس " I have just one friend" so just=بس the second is "that's enough" and it is to order someone to stop something he is doing..
March 27, 2013
It has a lot of meanings ,, like they said before , but most of the time it used as "enough"
March 27, 2013
Show more
