Olivier
how do you say this sentence in English correctly? I want to know what is correct? I studied for being an English or I studied to be an English teacher? I ask this because I don't know what is the difference? I hope your answers.
Mar 29, 2013 6:34 PM
Answers · 4
generally, I think they are the same. in some special situation, the first sentence can have a little distinctive feeling from the other. I studied for being an English teacher ( but I haven't got the object. or I have lots of objects, and to be an english teacher was one of them) I studied to be an English teacher ( and I've been an english teacher. (achieved my goals)
March 29, 2013
I studied to be an English teacher. You can study for an exam or test but not a profession :)
March 29, 2013
