[Deleted]
what is the difference between (valleys) and (dales)? I'm confused about the meaning of these words, I know valley but dales is kinda new to me. So, is there a difference? and if you can tell the meaning of (dales) in Arabic, I'd be thankful
Apr 3, 2013 4:29 PM
Answers · 3
1
Valley is general term for a feature cut into the landscape by a river (or ice) and is widely used in English. A dale is also a valley, a word frequently used in the north of England. "The Yorkshire Dales' is the name of a National Park in northern England.
April 3, 2013
1
They have the same meaning, specifically in terms of geological features. They just have different origins as words. I believe 'Dale' is used more often in the UK, whereas 'Valley' is used more in North America.
April 3, 2013
How are you doing today, i hope every things is ok with you as is my pleasure to contact you after viewing your profile which really interested me in having communication with you if you will have the desire with me so that we can get to know each other better and see what will happen in future. i will be very happy if you can write to me through my email for easiest communication and to know all about each other, here is my email ([email protected]) i will be waiting to hear from you as i wish you good luck this week. Yours new friend. rejoice
April 16, 2013
