[Deleted]
what is (steepy mountain yields) ? Christopher Marlowe's (The Passionate Shepherd to His Love) poem: That Hills and valleys, dales and fields, And woods or steepy mountain yields ,,,, What does (steepy) mean in simple English? and does (yields) mean crops? if not, the what does it mean?
Apr 3, 2013 6:18 PM
Answers · 3
2
I agree with Re Marie. Note that Marlowe probably used "steepy" because by adding an extra syllable, both the first line and the second line now have exactly eight syllables. This makes the poem sound more balanced and rhythmically pleasing.
April 3, 2013
1
steepy is not actually a word..it's just used in a poetic sense here to mean 'steep' and 'yield' is another word for crop.
April 3, 2013
The word yields in this poem: Come live with me and be my Love, And we will all the pleasures prove That hills and valleys, dales and fields, Or woods or steepy mountain yields. means give i.e. the pleasures that hills etc, give.
April 4, 2013
