achoi
sentence construction i'm wondering, what will be the easiest way to construct a good sentencce. I did try to take up Spanish 1 lesson but it still confuses me. Was trying to construct a good sentence, and i ended up with wrong grammar. Now, im just self studying; I did try to follow the subject-Verb sentence construction but it also made my sentence look bad.. This is quite a headache now but well it is fun :)
Apr 9, 2013 1:40 AM
Answers · 9
3
Well, you need to be patient, the key is repetition, you need to repeat a lot of easy sentences in Spanish, you need to think in spanish because when you compare spanish with another language it is more difficult, you don't worry about mistakes, I am a native spanish speaker and I make a lot of mistakes in spanish, I am learning English so I make a lot of mistakes on English but I don't care, every day I try very hard further I repeat many times the same sentences. Remember when you are a child and copy that method. Enjoy learning Spanish, you don´t need to think about rules every time just try to speak what you think, and if you make a mistake dont worry try again, listen easy Spanish and copy what you hear.
April 9, 2013
Hello Angel again, yes like Diego said, patience is required, one way to start thinking in Spanish I would suggest you is to turn your electronic devices into Spanish, if you have them in Tagalo or English, you might be able to set them in Spanish, for a few days may be like you said, a headache, but it;s fun, in time you will see that at least the words, "enviar" "cancelar" "llamar" will come naturally and you will feel more confident to build phrases en "infinitivo". Don't give up!
April 9, 2013
I went to Puerto Rico three years ago. It , . It's an island considered North America,.and I ate a lot of crabs and I swam in the ocean several times.
September 12, 2023
