Search from various English teachers...
Naoko
"حامل" this words means carrier in this phrase? "اتوبوس حامل طرفداران"
I would appreciate it very much if you could also inform me of pronunciation by alphabet.
Apr 10, 2013 4:01 AM
Answers · 4
1
salam naoko aziz.
Dar inja ここで
Hamel = including, having
There are 10 passengers on the bus. In otobus hamele 10 mosafer ast. このバスの中で10お客さんはいます。
You can use “havi” (usually for substances and not humans) too.
This drug includes 2 components. In daru havi e 2 madeh ast.この薬はmaterialは二つがあります。
April 10, 2013
motashakeram. I was really helped by your follow-on explanations. Oh,"حاوی" 's usage became more clear. Thank you!
April 11, 2013
That's right, "حامل" is an adjective which means carrier. [حامِل = /ha:mel/]
"اتوبوس حامل طرفداران" means the bus which is carrying the passengers.
[اتوبوسِ حامِلِ طَرَفداران = /ɔ:tɔ:bu:se ha:mele tæræfdɑ:rɑ:n/]
Samin is mentioning the word "حاوی" which means "constituent of" or "containing of" [حاوی = /hɑ:vi:/]. You can also say "اتوبوس حاوی طرفداران", but I think this expression is less commonly used. I think "حاوی" should not be used for humans and I remember some examples of it, being used for objects. For example:
[این خمیر دندان حاوی فلوراید است (= This toothpaste contains fluoride.)]
Samin's example:
[این دارو حاوی دو ماده است (=This drug contains two materials.)]
April 10, 2013
