CESTMOI
Two more basic sentences for my stay in Korea To avoid two of my frustrations, although the rest of my stay is really a pleasure :-) Please how do I say, in a relative simple but still polite way: 1 . Do not worry, I am used to eat spicy food! I am getting all kind of warnings, and the stewardess of Korean Air was really that worried when I order the Korean dish. She almost grepped the spicy sauce out of my hand. 2. If you cannot speak English, I will try to explain in Korean. It's very demotivating that people do not answer you, when you ask your first question in English, but just run to another colleague that does. Last time a girl just walked a way without saying one word. And then came back, literally 5 minutes later, with a colleague who could speak English. Please do not do that! I told them in frustration: "Hey, I might speak a little Korean too!!"
Apr 17, 2013 4:53 AM
Answers · 6
Jack, Mojave, this putting multiple sentences together, is that so difficult in Korean? And, more important, is it very different to English? If so, I will try to avoid such constructions in English, when I correspond with my Korean colleagues. I will make them short, one subject, one verb form.
April 18, 2013
1) 걱정하지 마세요, 저 매운 음식도 괜찮아요. 2) 혹시 영어 못 하시면, 한국어로 설명해 볼게요. I hope this helps. :)
April 18, 2013
You're totally right and I'm embarrassed that I made that mistake. I am still learning to put multiple sentences together and get confused. Haha. Thanks for pointing out that important point!
April 17, 2013
Mojave, "..하지 마!" in one sentence and then "저는 .. 있어요" in following? ;-P
April 17, 2013
I feel less confident with this, because I have trouble when sentences have multiple subjects, but figured I'd give it a try. 2) 네가 영어 못 말하면 한국어 설명해 볼 게요.
April 17, 2013
Show more
