Altayana
which one is better? 1. the first time i saw her i thought she is not an easy going person. 2. the first time i saw her i thought she is an indifference person. 3.the first time i saw her i thought she might be a very cold person. which one is better? or is there any better way to say it? I want to say my first impression about someone is not true. Thank you !
Apr 20, 2013 11:26 AM
Answers · 7
2
1 and 2 are incorrect, as you should use 'was' not 'is' (matching the past tense of 'saw') 2 'indifference' should be 'indifferent'. With correct grammar, all 3 are possible, and each mean slightly different things, in increasing order of 'coldness'. Also - none of them explicitly say that you now think that first impression was incorrect.
April 20, 2013
2
All are incorrect. We write "I", not "i". For the grammar, only #3 is correct. The others need the past tense!
April 20, 2013
1
The first time I saw her, I thought she was not as I thought to be her.
April 20, 2013
