eltonsong
Is this correct and polite to ask a help? I checked our last email in which you attached me the letters and you said the original ones have been sent, it was more than two weeks ago. So I'm a little worry if it get lost. Would you please check the mail if it's convenient, I'll really appreciate it!
Apr 22, 2013 12:07 AM
Answers · 6
Very polite! Some quick corrections: I checked our last email in which you attached the letters and said the original ones had been sent. This was more than two weeks ago so I'm a little worried it might've gotten lost. If you could you please check the mail whenever it's convenient, I'd really appreciate it!
April 22, 2013
@Brian, Thank you so much for point out this mistake, very useful!
April 22, 2013
不好意思,稍微提醒一下:英文有時候加個冠詞,意思會完全改變:"To ask a help" 的意思是「請傭人幫忙」(a help = a domestic help = 傭人). It is safer to write "Is it correct and polite to ask for help?"
April 22, 2013
