Heinz
¿Qué tal? What is the meaning of "Qué tal"? Can it be used in a formal greeting? What are the 5 most common responses to it? Thanks for your help!
Apr 26, 2013 8:16 PM
Answers · 7
1
"Qué tal" gehört der normalen umgangsprache und wird im Alltagskommunikation ständig benutzt. Ihre wichtigsten Bedeutungen sind: A) Als Begrüssung bei Bekannten und Freunden = Wie Geht's. Hier sind "cómo estás (tú)" / "cómo está (usted)" zu empfehlen, wenn es wenige Vertraulichkeit gibt. Umgangsprachlich dürfen beide zusammen auftreten: "que tal, cómo estás". B) Um einen Vorschlag zu machen: Qué tal si nos tomamos una cerveza? = wollen wir ein Bier trinken? C) Als Frage, wenn man auf Antwort/Information wartet = wie sieht es aus / wie ist die Lage. Z.B.: Beim arzt, nach einer medizinischen Untersuchung: ¿Qué tal, doctor, es grave? Im Restaurant, der Kellner zu uns: ¿Qué tal, les ha gustado la comida?
April 26, 2013
1
Bien, gracias. Todo bien, gracias. Bien, y tú/usted? (usted, formal) Aquí + verb. F
April 26, 2013
"Qué tal?" Could be translated as "How are you?" and also as "How about?" When the meaning is "How are you?" It's not formal. And five possible responses are: 1) Bien! Y tú que tal? (Fine, how about you?) 2) Mas o menos (I'm more or less.) 3) Muy bien! (I'm very well!) 4) Estoy mal. (I'm down.) 5 No tan bien. (I'm not that well). Muchas gracias!
April 26, 2013
"Qué tal?" Could be translated as "How are you?" and also as "How about?" When the meaning is "How are you?" It's not formal. And five possible responses are: 1) Bien! Y tú que tal? (Fine, how about you?) 2) Mas o menos (I'm more or less.) 3) Muy bien! (I'm very well!) 4) Estoy mal. (I'm down.) 5 No tan bien. (I'm not that well). Muchas gracias!
April 26, 2013
