Ernesto
Fonologia! Quale sono le alofone d'italiano? What are the allophones ( in phonology) of the Italian language? I know that [z] is an allophone of /s/ and is used for pronunciation of /s/ when in between vowels or word initially before a voiced consonant (such as b or v). For example "casa" is pronounced "caza" and "sbarco" is pronounced "zbarco". So che /s/ entre vocale si pronuncia come /z/, per esempio casa se ascolta come "caza" e sbarco come "zbarco". Quale altre lettere sono come queste? Spero che tutti capiscono lo che sto dicendo! Anybody out there able to give me a list of allophones in Italian or any other detailed help with this phonological issue?
May 28, 2008 10:05 PM
Answers · 1
I perfectly know what you're talking about because you've plenty of those in english... for your luck, we haven't much of those ambiguous letters in italian. One is 's' as you rightly pointed out. Another common one is "n" as in 'pane' and 'valanga'. in the first word "pane"(bread) you should use the sound you make with 'punish'. While with 'valanga' you should make the sound at the end of each gerund verb form like "going" (the sound of -ing which is written as /ŋ/ in the International Phonetic Alphabet). other allophones are: 'c' --> Casa, Cile. 'g' --> Gola, Giove. Maybe there are even other ones but right now I can't tell. If you need to practice italian we could chat on skype cause I need to improve my pronunciation. add me as a friend if you wish, and then you'll see my skype contact. don't forget to mention this italki message in your authorization request though. best wishes, daniele.
June 4, 2008
