Search from various English teachers...
XIA
Does "พอ" here mean this? “พอแล้วเธอ” does this sentence means "you,enough!" in English? "พอ"here should be taken as "enough" or "when, as soon as"?
May 15, 2013 8:41 AM
Answers · 5
1
“พอแล้วเธอ” does this sentence means "you,enough!" in English? : literally, yes. but to express the real feeling from this, it's something like: "enough, won't you?", "I'm begging you, enough". so it kinda feels more like begging. but this, "พอได้แล้ว!" <- means : "you, enough!", "stop it already!" obviously, "พอ", as it being in a single sentence (no subordinate clause), will most likely always mean enough.
May 16, 2013
I thinks, this just enough definition. ''when as soon as'' I didn't get it :/ sorry
May 15, 2013
