neofight78
What's the difference between возвратить & вернуть? In my book of verbs both возвратить & вернуть are listed as meaning "to return" in the perfective aspect. There is no indication, as far as I can tell, as to what the difference is between these two verbs. Can anyone enlighten me?
May 15, 2013 8:50 PM
Answers · 7
4
There is no difference. "Вернуть" is said probably more often.
May 15, 2013
1
Ввозвратить is old and maybe more poetic verb , вернуть is more often used. Both verbs mean the same .
May 16, 2013
1
There is actually no difference between them, but there are several cases when you have to use the one of them, instead of the other. To me, the choice between these two words comes naturally, so I don't really know how to explain that to you, but I can give you a lot of examples of the usage, as much as you need to become able to understand the difference. When it is needed to use the word "возвратить": - Я всегда возвращаю долги. - Хороший друг всегда возвращает долги. When it is needed to use the word "вернуть": - Верни мне книгу, которую ты у меня вчера взял, пожалуйста. - Саша, я обязательно верну тебе деньги, но не сейчас. You don't have in English the Perfective Aspect, but it's like "to listen" (возвратить) and "to hear" (вернуть) if you know what I mean...
May 15, 2013
Смысл один и тодже только возвратить реже используют
May 20, 2013
Absolutely the same thing - the full synonyms. вернуть происходит от вертеть, возвращать - от вращать, что практически одно и тоже.
May 18, 2013
Show more
