Search from various English teachers...
Dmitry Anykeen
get over? "Tonight i'm getting over you" / this si from one popular song. Please explain me what does "get over" mean here?
May 17, 2013 1:56 PM
Answers · 2
1
It is a phrasal verb that means to stop being in love with someone, or to stop being sad about something. Examples: "They got divorced two years ago, but he still has not gotten over his wife." (meaning, he still loves her) "It will take people years to get over the terrorist attack." (meaning, they will be upset about it for years)
May 17, 2013
May be reaching the place
May 17, 2013
