Search from various English teachers...
swing
why it uses "is"but not "are"
there is a sentence i thought so strange in my english book:
Cloning plants is straightforward while cloning animals is complicated.
plants are plural,right?shouldnt the verb be in the plural?
May 18, 2013 9:48 AM
Answers · 3
3
Cloning plants is straightforward.
Cloning (of) plants is straightforward.
Cloning = the act of cloning. It is the subject of the sentence.
Plants = the object of the act of cloning.
So you could simplify the sentence: Cloning is straightforward.
Cloning is singular so it takes a singular verb.
May 18, 2013
Because the subject is cloning and not plants.
It is the fact of cloning wich is straightfoward.
May 18, 2013
