Search from various English teachers...
Keira
What are the nonverbal means of communication in India? What are the nonverbal means of communication in India?
May 18, 2013 5:57 PM
Answers · 3
Hi, I am also interested in this question. Can somebody recommend some literature about the Indian non-verbal communication? Thanks and best regards
September 20, 2013
most commonly used ' Namaste' its an expression with folding hands which is like hello/hi.Its like a formal way To Elders -Touching their feet with friends- Hugging ( Casual) or just shake hands
May 23, 2013
Non verbal communication may include ' gestural access ' and ' gestural assisted ' devices. Usually they are used for Deaf, Autistic and other patients. hand/head gestures, eye-blinks, facial expressions, written communication, sign language (a manual communication system used by deaf individuals). I hope this suffice your purpose. If not, shall we chat in detail ? By the way, Can I ask you something ? How come you are keen to know more about this ? Is't your profession and would like to enter in to this field. Please take this in right spirit. You may or may not know Hindi for this. However, some Hindi knowledge is always better.
May 22, 2013
