Search from various English teachers...
Silja
What does 울 or 울 들어 mean?
I'm using Anki to learn and review Korean words (it's sort of a flash card application). I downloaded this card pack some one else has made and now I'm translating the English words to Finnish. While I translate, I also check if the original creator has been right when s/he translated the Korean words and phrases into English.
Now I've run into a strange word. It's 울 (들어) and the original creator of the pack has translated it into English as "this year". I find the translation weird, I've tried to look many dictionaries and googled the phrase, but I can't find any meaning to that. So, please help me, what does 울 (들어) mean (if anything)?
May 19, 2013 1:57 PM
Answers · 3
No, sorry I don't. I just have "울 (들어)" for Korean and "this year" for English.
Maybe I just delete this card. :)
May 23, 2013
올해 is "this year"
Do you have the full sentence?
May 19, 2013
울 means Cry and I think 울 들어 means Shed tears. Hmm.. I'm not 100% sure! XD
May 19, 2013
