Search from various English teachers...
rfvlxz
the word "spell"
ING senior economist Carsten Brzeski says in France, Europe's second largest economy, what is now a double dip contraction for the French economy spells more trouble.
what is "double dip contraction"? And what does "spell" mean in this sentence?
May 20, 2013 1:19 AM
Answers · 4
2
I believe it means that the French economy has contracted, or become smaller, twice recently. Literally a double dip is an ice cream cone with two scoops of ice cream, so describing something as a double dip, means it was done twice. In this case 'spell' means signifies, or indicates.
May 20, 2013
1
A "double dip recession" (or contraction) is an economics term, it means the economy suffered a contraction/recession, recovered for a short time, and then fell again.
May 20, 2013
