Search from various English teachers...
Davood
در ترکی محاوره ای چگونه گفته می شود؟
آنها شجاع هستند
onlar(olar) igid dirler or igidler or igit dir?
May 20, 2013 4:28 PM
Answers · 1
"onlar igiddir" and "onlar igiddirlər" are correct.
-dır, -dir, -dur, -dür parts that attach to nouns and adjectives form verbs, english alternative would be "is/are", for example:
He is a doctor. - O həkimdir.
She is nice. - O gözəldir.
He is brave - O igiddir.
Therefore, "onlar igidlər" is not correct, in translation it means - they brave ("are" is absent). And "igidlər" is just a noun in plural form
May 29, 2013
