Search from various English teachers...
Samir
Patriarchal traditions in arabic Hello all, i was wondering how you say patriarchal traditions in arabic? It cant be تقاليد أبوية or تقاليد بطريركية right? Samir
May 21, 2013 5:04 PM
Answers · 5
Both of them right بطريك is Greek word means father father in Arabic is أب That mean تقاليد أبوية is more clear
May 21, 2013
Your translations are both correct. Another word that connotes a very close meaning is ذكوري
June 17, 2013
sorry dear but there is another way to say it يمكنك قول " تقاليد بطريركية " و يمكنك أيضاً أن تقول " تقاليد باباوية " . أتمنى لك دوام التقدم فى عالم اللغة العربيه
May 23, 2013
Yes it is تقاليد بطريركية look up the ar.wikipedia.org and you will find many Arabic words derived from بطريرك
May 22, 2013
