Search from various English teachers...
happilyevrafter
Accidents don't happen topeople who take accidents as a personalinsult.” what does it mean?
May 21, 2013 5:58 PM
Answers · 1
Look at it in context:
"Tom, don’t let anybody kid you. It’s all personal, every bit of business. Every piece of sh-t every man has to eat every day of his life is personal. They call it business. OK. But it’s personal as hell. You know where I learned that from? The Don. My old man. The Godfather. If a bolt of lightning hit a friend of his the old man would take it personal. He took my going into the Marines personal. That’s what makes him great. The Great Don. He takes everything personal Like God. He knows every feather that falls from the tail of a sparrow or however the hell it goes? Right? And you know something? Accidents don’t happen to people who take accidents as a personal insult."
This is from the book "The Godfather." I think it should be clear what the phrase means from context. It is a direct statement with no hidden meaning.
May 21, 2013
