Search from various English teachers...
Jessiewyq
About the "difference"
I need to know which one is correct as below:
1) There are many differences between.......
2) There is not much difference between....
3) There is much difference between.... ( or maybe it is better with " so much difference")
The word "difference" is a countable noun as well as uncountable noun, right?
I also have problem to define which is countable noun and which is not... how to figure them out?
May 22, 2013 1:06 AM
Answers · 1
I need to know which one is correct as below:
1) There are many differences between.......
(这里“不同”指的是(意见的)分歧,不和)
2) There is not much difference between....
(我认为这里的“不同”指的是差别,差异)
3) There is much difference between.... ( or maybe it is better with " so much difference")
The word "difference" is a countable noun as well as uncountable noun, right?
总之要看具体的语境
这里供你参考: http://dict.baidu.com/s?wd=difference
May 22, 2013
