Search from various English teachers...
Sanya
What does 'reasonable' mean? our room service is reasonable Does this sentence mean 'our room service is reasonable in price'? Thank you.
May 22, 2013 4:40 AM
Answers · 6
The price is reasonable. I see your point though. It could mean that the actual service is reasonable. But then no business would describe their service as "reasonable".They would always describe their own service as excellent.
May 22, 2013
"Our room service is reasonable" does not sound like native English, as the first answerer implies. Room service in the US/UK refers to the delivery of goods, like a hamburger, to your hotel room by a waiter. Reasonable Object: 'The hamburger is reasonable" means the price of the burger is acceptable or inexpensive. Reasonable Person: The waiter has a brain to reason with, and is not arguing with you, This definition has nothing to do with price. Reasonable Service: Huh? The room service is a bargain? Maybe a proper usage, but sounds weird to me.
May 22, 2013
