Search from various English teachers...
Rainer
Community Tutor
Difference between ´This is important to me´ and ´This is important for me´ Hello to everybody, anybody who might help me with the above question? Take care!!!
May 22, 2013 6:19 PM
Answers · 2
"This is important TO me" means it is something that I think is important. It is a high priority. "For you" means it is needed for your health or well-being or success. "This is an important meeting for me" means this meeting could influence my success if goes poorly or goes well.
May 24, 2013
