Search from various English teachers...
Mohammadreza
Is it correct to say...
Five hundred people attended recent conference on the environment.
May 22, 2013 6:23 PM
Answers · 2
1
You need an article (a, the) or a pronoun before "recent."
Examples with the indefinite article (a) and definite article (the):
Five hundred people attended a recent conference...
Five hundred people attended the recent conference....
Examples with personal pronouns:
Five hundred people attended my recent conference...
Five hundred people attended the city's recent conference...
Five hundred people attended this month's recent conference....
May 22, 2013
