Search from various English teachers...
Tay
"municipal"
If the budget is approved by the city council, renovations on the municipal __________ structure could begin as soon as March.
(A) organization
(B) stage
(C) entity
(D) structure
The answer is (D), and I am a little bit confused. Doesn't "the municipal organization" also make sense in this context?
May 22, 2013 6:51 PM
Answers · 4
1
In this context, structure is the best answer. Renovation means to improve a building or structure. In these types of contexts, the noun renovations is commonly used.
But the verb renovate can also apply to people. I feel renovated after my vacation. But it is less common than refresh.
May 22, 2013
1
Structure means building. You renovate a building which costs money.
May 22, 2013
