Search from various English teachers...
Brainer
Do you know why "wade into the crowd" is used? This phrasal verb means "move forward and attack sb The link is here and the sentence is in page 3 right before ««««««««««««. I know it is a big context, but I can't figure put wht that verb is used here. http://www.wattpad.com/9813709-the-39-clues-the-maze-of-bones-chapter-2#!p=3
May 22, 2013 10:56 PM
Answers · 4
No, it does not mean attack. Wade in the normal sense means to walk into a liquid - usually water. In this case, the crowd acts like water, in that when you walk into it, it flows around you.
May 22, 2013
