Search from various English teachers...
CcDd
Which of the following is TRUE according to the sentence? and why?
—What has made him in such a low mood recently?
—________by his father for not passing the exam.
A. Criticized B. Being criticized C. Having criticized D. To criticize
May 23, 2013 12:03 PM
Answers · 6
The correct answer is B: Being criticized by his father
May 23, 2013
I agree with the others. The sentence is badly written and unnatural. We say, "What has put him in a bad mood recently?" You need a gerund form (+ing) for the answer because the action is the subject. The preposition "by" makes it impossible to use C.
May 24, 2013
'What has made him in such a low mood' is poor English to start with. Strange sentence. But we know what it means, and notice the tense, 'has made'
The answer options are not good eithe. I'd prefer 'Having been criticised'. But 'B. Being criticised' is the only acceptable option as given.
For B to be quite correct the question perhaps should be 'What causes him to be'.
May 23, 2013
why not choose A ,but B?
May 23, 2013
