Search from various English teachers...
CcDd
phrases..
Each of these phrases has a different meaning. how to use them in sentence? Can you tell me?
A. make of B. make for C. make up D. make into
May 23, 2013 12:32 PM
Answers · 1
2
A."What do you make of this?"
It is usually used in a question form to ask what someone thinks of something.
B. (As a native speaker, I haven't heard this used in a sentence very often it at all.)
The only think that I can think is if you enter a noun inbetween "make" and "for" then, you can use it like this, "Lets make a cake for Andrew."
C. (Can be used as a verb or a noun)
Verb: My mom and dad had a fight yesterday but they made up today.
- Means to reconcile with one another/ to forgive each other for fighting with each other.
Noun: "I need to put on my make-up before I go out to dinner!"
- Means the beauty products that you put on your face.
D. "We are going to take these old and make them into a bike."
Means to transform / create something into something else.
Hope this helped. :)
May 23, 2013
