Search from various English teachers...
Francesco
「友達」と「友人」
今日は!
「友達」と「友人」の意味は違いますか?
(たぶん、正しい言葉は「意味合い」でしょうか?イタリア語で、「sfumatura di significato」です。。。)
他の言葉がありますか?
ありがとう。
ふらんつ
May 23, 2013 12:58 PM
Answers · 2
3
They are almost identical in meaning but 友達 is an extremely common word that can sometimes sound a little casual while 友人 is rather formal and used only in formal conversations and writing. So they are actually very different in register.
May 24, 2013
1
In the meaning of kanji, "達" is plural and "人" is single, but there is no different between "友達" and "友人" after all.
eg: 彼は私の友達です。
彼は私の友人です。
You can say both with the same meaning.
May 23, 2013
