Search from various English teachers...
Jessiewyq
Please let me know if my below sentences are correct, thanks.
with the development of social economy and improvement of people’s living conditions, people nowadays enjoy greatly the material possession, which motivates them to buy new things in the market rather than fixing or repairing old things at home.
Due to the fast pace of our modern life, it is easier and more efficient to buy things instead of making it by yourself, such as making clothes, knitting sweaters which usually require longer time to complete.
May 24, 2013 1:30 AM
Answers · 1
Generally speaking,your short paragraph is execllent,except some tiny errors.
1.rather than fix or repair old things at home or 2.instead of fixing or repairing old things,this phrase is better than the former one.
在英语中,表示“偏爱”、“优先”、“更喜欢”、“更可取”或“宁愿”等意思时,可用prefer,would rather和rather than来表达。三个词之间在表达和用法上的异同如下: (—)rather than ①rather than必须连接两个平行结构,即并联两个词(如名词、代词),两个动词不定式或并联两个短语或分句。 如: John ought to go rather than Mary. 约翰比玛丽更应该去。 ②当rather than并联两个动词不定式时,后一个动词不定式一般省略to(在比较正式的文体中也可以保留to)。 如: In China,it is important to invest in education rather than(to)increase personal wages. 在中国,优先投资教育比增加个人工资重要。
May 24, 2013
