Search from various English teachers...
Jody
what does "running account of "mean?
His station had resumed its regular program. Four blocks beyond the zoo there was another break—the network was speculating that some members of the Presidential party, perhaps even President Kennedy himself, had been shot. Nothing was firm. Station routine was abandoned for a running account of developments in Dallas, but the announcer was being exceptionally guarded.
May 24, 2013 10:04 AM
Answers · 2
running account means current (latest). Developments were telecasted as they were happening in real time.
May 24, 2013
In this context "running account of" means that the radio station was describing events as they happened at the time.
May 24, 2013
