Search from various English teachers...
Jody
What does "Station Routine" mean?
His station had resumed its regular program. Four blocks beyond the zoo there was another break—the network was speculating that some members of the Presidential party, perhaps even President Kennedy himself, had been shot. Nothing was firm. Station routine was abandoned for a running account of developments in Dallas, but the announcer was being exceptionally guarded.
May 24, 2013 10:06 AM
Answers · 2
"station routine" here would mean the programmes that were scheduled to be broadcast.
May 24, 2013
Station is refereing to TV station. Station Routine means brodcasting usual schedule of programmes. Scheduled programmes were not telecasted due to coverage of the mentioned incident.
May 24, 2013
